Bija (Vijaysar)

Vijaysar/ Bija
(The Miracle Cure for Diabetes)

Botanical name: Pterocarpus marsupium – Leguminosae

Common Name: Indian Kino Tree, Malabar kino tree
Sanskrit Name :Asana,Beejaka, Peetshal, Vijaysar
The tree grows to 10-15 mtrs. in height. Gum is red in colour.

Vijaysar is safe and cheap method to take care of Diabetics, weight control and reduce joints pain. Vijaysar was first introduced by Sushruta , thousands of years ago for this disease.

In Ayurveda it is known by many names such as Asana, Bijaka, Priyaka, Pitashala. It is also known as Indian Kino tree or Malabar Kino tree. Various parts of this tree are used for treatment of variety of diseases. The leaves are useful in skin diseases. Bark is indicated in bleeding and diarrhoea. The inner part of a tree trunk or heartwood is medicine for anaemia, intestinal worms, urinary problems, diseases of skin, obesity, lipid disorders etc. The bark is useful in management of diabetes.

Chemical studies done on various part of this tree indicate more than fifty biologically active compounds that act against various major and minor diseases including diarrhoea, dysentery, leucoderma, elephantiasis etc.

Since ancient times, Ayurvedacharyas used blocks/pieces of Vijaysar to control diabetes. Pieces of Vijaysar were soaked in water overnight and in the morning, the same was sieved with cloth and given to the diabetes patient. Such a practice carried out regularly had dramatic results in controlling diabetes.

Later, ayurvedacharyas improved upon this method and prepared a glass of Vijaysar wood in which water was stored overnight and given to the patient in the morning.
Herbal wood Glass is made from Vijaysar, which is a time tested and effective means of controlling diabetes. It is also a means of reducing excess fat from the body, controlling blood sugar and purifying blood.