Achar

Achar:

Botanical name:. Buchanania latifolia roxb
Common name: chironji or chiraunji,. 
It produces the seeds known as charoli (hindi:
चारोली; marathi: चारोळी; chironji or chiraunji, hindi: चिरौन्जी). These seeds are used as a cooking spice primarily in india. After the hard shell is cracked, the stubby seed within is as soft as a pine nut.

The charoli seed is lentil-sized, is slightly flattened and has an almond-like flavour. Though they can be eaten and used raw they are often toasted or roasted before use, as this intensifies the flavour.

They are commonly used in sweets in india. However, they are also ground into powders for thickening savory sauces and flavoring batters, and stewed into rich, meaty kormas.

Chironji has been used since thousands of years in Unani and Ayurvedic system of medicine because of its amazing medicinal and curative properties. The regular intake of Chironji seeds helps in improving your health and in preventing many diseases.

Skin and beauty benefits:
Chironji seeds are found to be extremely beneficial for the skin. These seeds have been used in many beauty products to enhance the beauty and health of the skin. Powdered charoli seeds mixed with milk and made into a paste make a wonderful face pack.

Charoli seeds are used to make scrubs that cleanse the skin by exfoliating it and removing dirt and dead cells. It is also beneficial in getting rid of facial hair. These seeds are helpful in preventing pimples, acne and other skin infections. A home remedy to get rid of pimples can be made by mixing charoli seeds powder and rosewater. Several medicines used for treating acne and pimples make use of chironji seeds as a main ingredient.